Inventory of Archival Collections

To see a summary of our major collections, photograph collections, or genealogy resources, follow the above links here or those at the side of this page.

The links in the list below will take you to the Canadian Jewish Heritage Network, an online catalogue and digital platform for the archival holdings of the CJCCC National Archives as well as those of the Jewish Public Library Archives of Montreal. To return to www.cjccc.ca you can use the "Back" button on your browser or follow the CJCCC National Archives link at the top of the page on the CJHN website.

Please note that the listings on this page refer to entire collections. For research on a series, file, or item level, go to Advanced Search.

ABBEY, Monroe (P0001)
ABEL, Solomon = immigration and family documents (P0176)
ABELLA, Irving (P0002)
ABER, Ita (P0184)
ADATH ISRAEL CONGREGATION (I0001)
ALLIED JEWISH COMMUNITY SERVICES (AJCS) = Federation CJA : Slide presentation (I0093)
ALTER FAMILY = Shanghai Jewish Community (P0203)
ANCTIL, Pierre (P0003)
ANSELL, David Abraham (P0004)
APEX PANTS COMPANY (I0002)
ARCAND, Adrien (collection) (P0005)
ARNOLD, Abraham, J. (P0006)
ASPLER, Minna = Holocaust memoirs, Poland (P0189)
ASSOCIATION OF JEWISH LIBRARIES, Montreal Chapter (I0003)
ASSOCIATION OF SURVIVORS OF NAZI OPPRESSION (I0090)
ASSOCIATION OF WARSAW JEWS (I0004)
BADER, Alfred = Internment-related documents (P0226)
BAILLEHACHE, Soeur Marie-Noelle de (P0115)
BATSHAW, Harry (P0007)
BATSHAW, Manuel G. (P0008)
BECKER, Lavy M. (P0009)
BELKIN, Simon (P0010)
BELLER, Jacob (P0011)
BENDAHAN, Raphael : Film materials (P0236)
BENNETT, Archibald B. (P0012)
BENSIMON, Jacques ["20 ans apres" - film out-takes fonds] (P0160)
BERCOVICI, Konrad (P0013)
BERCOVITCH, Peter (P0014)
BERGER, Monty (P0015)
BERLIN, Irving = Jewish Boy Scouts (P0016)
BERNE, Dr. Eric & CANADIAN JEWISH WOMEN ARTISTS (P0182)
BESSNER, Morton (P0017)
BETH HAMEDRASH HAGADOL TIFERETH ISRAEL SYNAGOGUE (I0006)
BETH ISRAEL BETH AARON CONGREGATION OF COTE ST. LUC (I0007)
BETH ORA SYNAGOGUE (I0008)
BETH ZION SYNAGOGUE (I0009)
BETH-EL CONGREGATION (I0005)
BLANK, Harry (P0018)
BLATT, Henry and Adele (Greenstein) (P0019)
BLAUSTEIN, Esther (P0192)
Bloomfield family (Neri, Bernard Bloomfield, Evelyn Schachter) Zionist activities (P0247)
BLOOMSTONE-ZLATIS ARCHIVE (P0178)
B'NAI BRITH HILLEL FOUNDATION = HILLEL JEWISH STUDENT CENTRES (I0081)
BONDER, Abe = Photos (P0191)
BOOKMAN, Max (P0020)
BOON family (P0021)
BOROD (BORODITSKY), Sam and Layah = Canadian Jewish Servicemen Memoir and Pioneer Women Na'amat (P0201)
BOROVOY, A. Alan (P0022)
BOURASSA, Henri = Collected materials (P0023)
BRAININ, Reuben (P0024)
BROCK, Hyman (P0194)
BRODEY, Arthur (P0025)
BRONFMAN, Allan (P0026)
BRONFMAN, Charles (P0027)
BRONFMAN, Saidye (P0028)
BRONFMAN, Samuel (P0029)
BROTMAN, Ruth (P0030)
CAISERMAN, H.M. (P0031)
CANADA ISRAEL COMMITTEE = CIC : Jerusalem tapestry (I0099)
CANADIAN COUNCIL OF CHRISTIANS AND JEWS (I0011)
CANADIAN FRIENDS OF PEACE NOW ORGANIZATION (I0100)
CANADIAN JEWISH ALLIANCE. (I0012)
CANADIAN JEWISH CONGRESS Organizational Records (CJC0001)
CANADIAN OUTFITTING COMPANY (I0013)
CARIN, Reuven (P0032)
CARPMAN, Ian Lawrence = Family photos (P0185)
CARR, Sam (P0033)
CHABAD-LUBAVITCH (I0014)
CHAIT, Louis (P0034)
CHAZANOVITCH, Leon (P0035)
CHEVRA KADISHA B'NAI JACOB CONGREGATION (I0015)
CHIEL, Arthur (P0036)
CHRISTIAN JEWISH DIALOGUE GROUP = CHRISTIAN JEWISH DIALOGUE OF MONTREAL (I0080)
CHRISTIAN-JEWISH DIALOGUE OF MONTREAL = CHRISTIAN JEWISH DIALOGUE GROUP (I0083)
COAT OF MANY COLOURS, CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION (CBC) - Videotaped Interviews (I0010)
COHEN, Bernard Lande (P0157)
COHEN, Lyon (P0037)
COHEN, Maxwell (P0038)
COHEN, Samuel David (P0039)
COHEN, Rabbi Zvi Hirsch (P0040)
COLTON LEHMAN, Ruth (P0223)
COLTON, Rabbi J. L. = Registration Books (P0167)
COMMUNAUTÉ SEPHARADÉ DU QUÉBEC (CSQ) = COMMUNAUTÉ SEPHARADE UNIFIÉE DU QUÉBEC (CSUQ) (I0071)
CONGREGATION AGUDATH ACHIM, Sherbrooke, Quebec (I0016)
CONGREGATION CHEVRA SHAAS ADATH JESHURUN CHAVERIM KOL YISRAEL (I0104) (See also Fonds I0058)
CONGREGATION SHEVET ACHIM CHAVERIM KOL ISRAEL D'BET ABRAHAM (I0058) (See also Fonds I0104)
COTLER, Irwin (P0041)
CRESTOHL, Leon David (P0042)
CROLL, David Arnold (P0043)
CRYSTAL, Arch = Volunteerism: State of Israel Bonds and ORT (P0234)
DALSE WELFARE CLUB (I0075)
DAVIES, Raymond Arthur (P0044)
DAVIS, Sir Mortimer B. (P0045)
DE LA PENHA family: Joseph, Isaac, Daniel (P0046)
DE SOLA, Aaron David Meldola (P0047)
DE SOLA, Alexander Abraham (P0048)
DE SOLA, Clarence and Meldola (P0164)
DE SOLA, Clarence Isaac (P0049)
DONALDA, Pauline (P0050)
DRUMMOND PHOTO INC. Photo Negatives = DRUMMOND JACQUOT INC. (I0018)
DUBITSKY, Miriam (P0235)
DUCHOW, Rebecca Briansky = Memoirs of a Polish childhood, Grajewo (P0197)
DUFFERIN SCHOOL GRADUATES SOCIETY (I0019)
EATON, Albert (P0051)
EDELSTEIN, Hyman (P0052)
EISEN, Wendy : Soviet Jewry movement research notes (P0218)
EISENDRATH, Rabbi Maurice N. (P0053)
ELBERG, Yehuda (P0054)
ELMRIDGE COUNTRY CLUB = Jewish Golf Club (I0101)
EVELYN MILLER AND A. DE SOLA PAPERS. (P0198)
FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES (FJP) (I0020)
FEDERATION OF POLISH JEWS OF CANADA (I0021)
FEINBERG, Rabbi Abraham L. (P0165)
FICHMAN, Ina = Towards a Promised Land and other film materials (P0187)
FIGLER, Bernard. (P0057)
FINEBERG Family Home Movies (P0212)
FINESTONE Family (P0058)
FINESTONE, SHEILA = M.P. & Senator (P0186)
FINKELSTEIN, Harry (Harry Kel) : Poetry, Biography: Holocaust, Post-War (P0204)
FREIFELD, Sidney (P0158)
FREIMAN, Archibald J. (P0059)
FRIEDMAN, Norman H. = Jewish Boy Scouts (P0060)
FUCHS (FOX), Haim Leib (P0061)
GAGNON, Gemma (P0062)
GAISIN, Nathan (P0177)
GARBER, Michael (P0063)
GELIN, M. (P0064)
GELTMAN, Frances Meltzer (P0065)
GEULAH MENORAH LODGE (I0023)
GITTES, William (P0066)
GLAZER, Rabbi Simon (P0076)
GOLDBERG, Eric; Regina SEIDEN GOLDBERG (P0067)
GOLDBLOOM, Alton : Documents (P0232)
GOLDBLOOM, Dr. Alton (P0068)
GOLDBLOOM, Dr. Victor (P0069)
GOLDEN AGE ASSOCIATION (I0024)
GOLDENBERG, H. Carl, collection (P0070)
GOLOMB, Abraham (P0071)
GOLTMAN, Frances (P0072)
GORDON, Nathan (P0074)
GORDON, Rabbi Jacob (P0073)
GOSTICK, Ron (collection) (P0139)
GOTLIEB, N.J. (P0075)
GRAFSTEIN, Max W. (P0077)
GRANEK, Henry (P0078)
GRAY, Morris Abraham (P0079)
GROULX, Lionel (P0080)
GUBBAY HELFER, Sharon (P0246)
GUROFSKY, Louis (P0081)
GUTMAN, Adam = ADAMS, George (pseudonym) (P0195)
HADASSAH (I0025)
HAIBLEN, Alfred : Internee and Post-Internment Papers (P0224)
HANDEL, Alan - "Voices of Survival" (P0082)
HARRIS, Eiran = Jewish Cookbook, Business Cards, and Others (P0231)
HAYES, Saul and Beatrice (P0083)
HEAPS, A. Abraham (P0084)
HEBREW FREE LOAN ASSOCIATION (HFLA) (I0026)
HEBREW OLD PEOPLE'S AND SHELTERING HOME (HOPSH) (I0027)
HEBREW SICK BENEFIT ASSOCIATION (I0017)
HELBRONNER, Jules (P0085)
HELFIELD, Eric; HELFIELD, Tilya (P0086)
HERSHMAN, Harry - Ukrainian War Orphans collection (P0087)
HERTZ, Ken (P0088)
HERZL DISPENSARY/HEALTH CLINIC/HEALTH SERVICES CENTER (I0028)
HILLEL, Edward (P0089)
HIMES, Phil : Men's Clothing Manufacturer (P0219)
HISTADRUT = Canadian Association for Labour Israel Collection (J0002)
HISTADRUT (I0029)
HOFFER, Clara (P0090)
HUBSCHER, Herman (Hershel) and Sam HUBSCHER. (P0091)
HUSID, Mordecai (P0092)
HYMAN, William - Diary (P0188)
ICHUD HABONIM LABOUR ZIONIST YOUTH (I0030)
ILIZAROV, Asaf (P0183)
INDUSTRIAL REMOVAL OFFICE (IRO), Baron de Hirsch Fund, New York (I0031)
INTERNATIONAL JEWISH CORRESPONDENCE (I0084)
ISRAEL BONDS, WESTERN DIVISION : Including a dinner honouring John Diefenbaker (I0095)
JACOBS, Samuel William (P0093)
JACOBSON, Percy and Joe (P0094)
JEDWAB, Henryk [memoirs of Poland 1918-1945] (P0159)
JESSEL, Dr. Levic (P0095)
JEWISH ALLIANCE AGAINST THE OCCUPATION (JAAO) & JEWISH PEOPLES LIBERATION ORGANIZATION (JPLO) (I0091)
JEWISH ARCHIVES OF HALIFAX = Documents (I0082)
JEWISH COLONIZATION ASSOCIATION (JCA or ICA) (I0032)
JEWISH COMMUNITY COUNCIL OF MONTREAL (VAAD HA'IR) (I0033). See also Fonds J0001
JEWISH GENERAL HOSPITAL (JGH) (I0034)
JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETIES IN CANADA (JHS) (I0035)
JEWISH HOSPITAL OF HOPE (I0036)
JEWISH IMMIGRANT AID SERVICES (JIAS) (I0037)
JEWISH JUNIOR WELFARE LEAGUE (I0098)
JEWISH PEOPLE'S SCHOOLS (Folk Shule) (I0038)
JEWISH PERETZ SCHOOLS (Peretz) (I0039)
JEWISH PUBLIC LIBRARY (I0040)
JEWISH SINGLES GROUPS - 1970s. (I0076)
JEWISH SOCIAL SERVICES = Slide Presentation (I0096)
JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL OF CANADA = JWIC : formerly B'nai Brith Women (I0097)
JOINT DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE - Publicity Photographs (I0041)
JOSEPH AND WOLFF FAMILY COLLECTION (P0220)
JOSEPH, Anne = Illustrated A. Joseph historical articles, transcriptions of Clarence de Sola writings (P0215)
JOSEPH, Edward (P0096)
KAGE, Joseph (P0097)
KALLUS, Henriette Yetti (P0098)
KANEE, Sol (P0099)
KAPLAN, Nathan : Interview Tapes (P0170)
KAPLANSKY, Kalmen (P0100)
KASTNER, Merle : Family History (P0210)
KASTNER, Solomon = Books and Robe (P0163)
KATTAN, Naim (P0101)
KATZ, Carol = Zionist Youth Groups in Montreal (P0230)
KAYFETZ, Ben G. (P0102)
KENEDER ADLER [newspaper] (I0042)
KERSHMAN, Dr. John; Esther GOLDSTEIN MUHLSTOCK (P0103)
KING, Joe (P0193)
KIRSHENBAUM, Rabbi David (P0104)
KLEIN, A.M. (P0105)
KOFSKY, David and Tamar = Labour Zionist photographs (P0172)
KOFSKY, Tamar : Camp Kvutza, etc., and Histadrut podium (P0208)
KORNFELD, Rivka Szure (Szuda) (P0106)
KRANE, Francie = Bnai Brith Women Bonaventure Chapter : Scrapbook tribute album (P0229)
KRONICK, Kusiel and Ralph = Cantor, choirmaster, and composer (P0221)
LA MACAZA JCA COLONY : Documents (I0086)
LABOUR ZIONIST ALLIANCE : Addition to JPL fonds at CJCCCNA (I0085)
LABOUR ZIONIST ALLIANCE OF CANADA (J0003)
LABOUR ZIONIST MOVEMENT (I0043)
LALLIER, Adalbert = Manuscript of unpublished novel Sin and Retribution (P0241)
LANDE, Lawrence M. (P0107)
LANG, Bernard (P0108)
LANGLAIS, Jacques (P0109)
LAPIDUS, Steven = Information about Montreal's Ultra-Orthodox Community (P0225)
LAURENTIAN JEWISH-OWNED RESORT PROJECT = ROSENTHALL, Ricci (I0094)
LAXER, Rabbi Getsel (P0171)
LERMER, Arthur (P0110)
LEWIS, David = Jewish Labour Committee, Soviet Jewry (P0175)
LEWIS, Stanley = Interview on Radio Centreville-CINQ (P0216)
LITTMAN. Sol = War Criminal Suspects in Canada (P0202)
LIVINSON, Abraham Jacob (P0111)
LIVINSON, Harry Hyman (P0112)
LORD READING LAW SOCIETY (I0079)
LORD READING YACHT CLUB = LRYC (I0078)
LOWY FAMILY PORTRAITS (P0206)
LOWY, Jacob, M. (P0113)
LUTSKY, Leslie = Jewish Digest Radio Show (P0161)
MACHLOVITCH, A.M. = Jewish Boy Scouts (P0114)
MAIMONIDES HOSPITAL AND GERIATRIC CENTRE (I0044)
MASTER (MESTER), Moses : cantor. (P0228)
McGILL COLLOQUIUM ON JUDAISM AND HUMAN RIGHTS (P0199)
MERKAZ HATORAH YESHIVAH (I0045)
MEROVITZ, Irving = Shawbridge, Quebec - Jewish Summer Resort (P0227)
MILLS, Alan. (P0116)
MINDES, Sarah : Diaries, notes about literature, family photographs (P0238)
MONTEFIORE ORPHANS HOME = GORDON, Myer and Judy (I0089)
MONTREAL B'NAI BRITH WOMEN (I0046)
MONTREAL CLINICAL SOCIETY (I0072)
MONTREAL HEBREW ORPHANS HOME (I0087)
MYERSON, Moses Hyman (P0117)
NACHSHEN : Family Documents, Immigration, and Photos (P0181)
NATHANSON Family = Shmuel Leib, Mr. and Mrs. Henry, Sydney (P0207)
NATIONAL CONFERENCE FOR ISRAEL AND JEWISH REHABILITATION. (I0047)
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMEN = NCJW. (I0048)
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF YMHAs = NC-YMHA. (I0049)
NORMAN, Morris : Documents and Photos of Montreal Jewish Subjects (P0222)
NORTH END VILKOMIRER HEBREW SICK BENEFIT ASSOCIATION : Also called Wilkomirer H.S.B.A. (I0074)
OBERMAN, Morris and Judith (P0118)
OSTRY, Ethel (Kleinstein) (P0119)
PASCAL, Maxwell S. and Florence (P0120)
PEREZ, Iris = Bulgarian Jewish Memoirs. (P0211)
PIONEER WOMEN'S ORGANIZATION (Na'amat) = Na'amat Canada, Pioneer Women Na'amat (I0050)
PLAGE LAVAL (CONGREGATION BETH ABRAHAM) : Synagogue Parochet (I0092)
POALE ZEDEK SYNAGOGUE = Workingman's Shul, Mile-End Synagogue (I0077)
PROJECT GENESIS = GENESIS PROJECT (I0022)
PUNTULIS, Haralds Petrovitch (P0121)
RABINOVITCH, Israel (P0122)
RAM, Matthew (P0123)
RAPPAPORT, Moshe (P0244)
RECONSTRUCTIONIST SYNAGOGUE "DORSHEI EMET" (I0051)
ROBACK, Abraham Aaron (P0124)
ROBINSON, Benjamin (P0125)
ROME, David (J0005)
ROME, David (P0126)
ROME, David = New Year/Rosh Hashana Cards (P0174)
ROSE, Alan (P0127)
ROSE, Fred (P0128)
ROSEMARIN, Jacob (P0129)
ROSENBERG, Louis (P0130)
ROSENBERG, Rabbi Stuart (P0131)
ROSENTHAL, William Guy : WWII serviceman (P0237)
ROTRAND, Marvin (P0132)
RUMANIAN PEDESTRIANS MOVEMENT (I0052)
RUSSIAN JEWISH ARCHIVE PROJECT (I0088)
RUSSIAN POLISH HEBREW SICK BENEFIT ASSOCIATION (I0053)
SAALHEIMER, Manfred (P0133)
SACK, B.G. (P0134)
SAMBATYON, Moshe (P0135)
SCHACHTER, E. Phillip (P0242)
SCHEUER, Edmund (P0136)
SCHWARTZ, Musia = Photos of postwar Germany and Canada (P0205)
Scotland Protestant School, Ste. Sophie, Quebec (I0105)
SEGAL, Jacob Isaac (P0137)
SELIGSON, Lou. (P0138)
SHAAR HASHOMAYIM SYNAGOGUE (I0054)
SHAARE ZEDEK CONGREGATION (I0055)
SHAARE ZION CONGREGATION (I0056)
SHAAREY ZEDEK CONGREGATION : Winnipeg, Manitoba (I0073)
SHAFFIR (SCHACHTER), Moishe Mordechai (P0140)
SHEARITH ISRAEL SPANISH and PORTUGUESE SYNAGOGUE (I0057) See also SP-01
SHINBANE, A.M : Prominent Winnipeg Attorney-at-law (P0209)
SILCOFF, Maurice (P0141)
SIVAK, Max : Labour Zionist Alliance leader, Montreal (P0239)
SOCIAL CREDIT PARTY OF CANADA (I0059)
SOLOMON, Michel (P0142)
SOMMER and NADLER Family: Montreal and Romanian photos (P0240)
SPANIER, Family (P0143)
SPIER, Jack (P0144)
SPINNER, Manny : Immigration and Montreal Documents (P0180)
STEIN, Mania Brodsky (P0145)
STERMER, Esther (P0146)
STERN, Rabbi Harry Joshua (P0147)
STERNBERG, Louis, Saskatoon = Winnipeg Yiddish Press (P0190)
TAUBEN, Irwin = Canadian Press Reaction to Six Day War and Other Middle East Issues (P0213)
TEMPLE EMANU-EL (I0060)
TORCZYNER, Jim L (P0148)
UNITED JEWISH PEOPLE'S ORDER (I0061)
UNITED JEWISH RELIEF AGENCIES (UJRA) (I0062)
UNITED JEWISH TEACHERS SEMINARY OF CANADA (I0063)
UNITED RESTITUTION ORGANIZATION (URO) (I0064)
UNITED TALMUD TORAHS OF MONTREAL (I0065)
USHER, Moses L. (P0149)
VAAD HA'IR = Jewish Community Council of Montreal (J0001)
VALIQUETTE, Father Stéphane (P0150)
VIEWPOINTS MAGAZINE (I0102)
WEINER, Benjamin Mark (P0166)
WEINGLUCK, Henry (P0151)
WEISER, Barbara = Images of art in Jewish public spaces (P0217)
WEISS, David (J0004)
WEISS, David (P0152)
WERNER, Rebecca (Dresher) (P0153)
WISEMAN, Leah bas Alchanan : Yiddish Poetry (P0196)
WOLOFSKY, Harry (Zvi Hirsch) (P0155)
WOMEN'S FEDERATION - HUNGARIAN DIVISION (I0066)
YABLON, Sara = Lithuania Photos and Canadian Zionist Items (P0169)
YOUNG ISRAEL OF MONTREAL (SYNAGOGUE) (I0067)
YOUNG MEN'S and YOUNG WOMEN'S HEBREW ASSOCIATION (I0068)
ZAGLEMBIE ASSOCIATION (ASSOCIATION OF ZAGLEMBIE JEWS OF MONTREAL) (I0069)
ZIMMERING, Morris and Mark Aaron = Jewish Reinforcement Draft Company and Jewish Legion (P0233)
ZIMMERMAN, Reuven and Harry = Life and Work Documents (P0214)
ZIONIST ORGANIZATION OF CANADA/CANADIAN ZIONIST FEDERATION (I0070)
ZLOTNIK, Rabbi Judah L. (P0156)